Privacy policy

       

Indivior Pty Ltd (ABN 22 169 280 102) of Pod B.02, Level 3, 78 Waterloo Road, Macquarie Park NSW 2113 (“Indivior”) respects the privacy of every individual who visits and uses www.turntohelp.com.au and is fully committed to the Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use information about people who visit this Site.

By accessing and using the Site you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, processing, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or require further information please call (02) 9025 0200.

Information we may collect from you?

Indivior will only collect your personal information (your name, address, telephone number or email address) if you voluntarily provide it to us.

Indivior collects information about your browser type and operating system, the websites you visited before and after visiting the Site, standard server log information and IP Address. This data is not used to identify you. We use this information for our own research and analysis so we may understand the total number of visits to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors’ internet service providers. This information helps us to understand how our visitors use our Site so that we may improve it and the information we offer. We may also share this cumulative information with third parties.

Collection of your IP Address

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the internet. We may collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration and to analyse the use of our Site. We also may use IP addresses to identify users of our Site if we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the Site’s Terms of Use, to protect our Site or other users.

How do we use the information?

Indivior does not sell or pass your personal information to others, for purposes other than the purpose for which it was collected, without asking for your consent to send it to such third parties including our trusted service providers, agents and associated organisations that we work with in partnership. We always require strict compliance with our instructions and these organisations must also comply with the Privacy Act 1988. Further, these third parties are prohibited from using the information for their own marketing purposes, unless you have consented to such use.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the special circumstances listed below:

 
  • when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to you, or otherwise injuring or interfering with Indivior’s rights;
  • when we believe the law requires it or in response to any demand by law enforcement authorities;
  • in connection with a substantial corporate transaction such as a merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
 

Personally identifiable information collected on the Site is stored and processed in Australia and may also be disclosed to Indivior’s affiliates or agents located overseas in the United States and in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) in Europe. As such, your information may be processed in countries with lower data protection standards than Australia. By using the Site, you consent to the transfer, processing or storing of information in these countries. Indivior will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that if information is transferred outside Australia, it will still be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we use cookies?

Indivior uses cookies to provide you with a more enhanced, personalised web service and they allow us to improve our Site.

How is my personal information protected?

Indivior uses a secure server to ensure that your personal information is kept secure, accurate and protected from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or alteration and kept only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personally identifiable information, Indivior cannot guarantee its security when you transmit it to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk and Indivior accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss, costs or damage caused to you by network security issues outside of Indivior’s reasonable control.

Access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which a small fee may be charged for postage or the cost of retrieving and supplying the personal information to you) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Links

The Site may include links operated by other organisations which we believe may be useful to you. Indivior is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites so you should read their privacy statements carefully.

Changes

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy in the future by updating or amending this page so please check back from time to time. Where you provide your personal information to Indivior, you will be deemed to have accepted this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.